Village Organizations

 

PARISH WIDE

Ballet, Tue & Fri, North Curry VH. 

Contact: Ann-Marie Crampton,

07595 173649

 

Benefice Youth Worker, James Hall 01823 282906

 

Bridge Club, Tuesdays, HBVH, 6.30–9.30 pm.  Contact: Janet Holt, 481219

 

Bridge Club, CMVH, Mondays 2–4.30. Contact Derek Pearce, 01458 250217

 

Fivehead Brownies, Thursdays,

Fivehead Baptist Church, 4.30–6 pm.

Debbie Guppy, 01460 281197

 

North Curry Brownies, Mondays, NCVH,

5-30pm–7pm.  Contact: Carolyn Lear,

01823 480206

 

Community Beat Police Officer,

For non emergencies contact your local police by dialling 101.

Beercrocombe and Curry Mallet:

PC 1709 Toni Lines,

PCSO 7912 Elaine Cave

PCSO 6827 Malissa Thompson

All other parishes:

PC276 Adrian Hooper

Stoke St Mary:  PCSO8412 Claire Escott PCSO 7256 Scott Windsor

 

Family Focus Group,

Women who meet informally each month to support each other, third Thursdays, Home Orchard, 10 am-12.30pm.  Contact: Marilyn Hayward, 481008

 

Fivehead Playgroup, Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, FVH, 9.15–12.15.

Colleen Wolski, 01458 273432,

or Victoria Wakefield, 01460 282948

 

HBK (Children’s Club) Ages 7–12

Thursdays HBVH 6.15–7.45. Contact: James Hall 01823 282906

 

Hatch Beauchamp & Neroche

Garden Club

Wendy Morris 01460 234445,

Joy Larkman 01460 234237,

Maureen James 481111,

Paul & Donna Davies 01823 480298

 

Hatch Beauchamp Pre-School,

Monday 9-1, Tuesday 9-3, Wednesday

9-3, Thursday 9-12, Friday 9-1, HB School.  Contact: Leanne, 07748 257631

 

Hatch Beauchamp Toddler Group,

[Is not open spring term 2017 - Go to Stoke Tots at Thurlbear School]

“HB Tots”, Mondays 2-3pm term time,

HB School playgroup building,

 

 

Isle Abbotts Playgroup, Monday,

Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, IAVH, 9.15am –1.00pm, Christine Blake 07908 366556, or Sarah 01460 281352

 

Local Websites,   

Benefice website

www.sevensowers.org.uk Website editor  David Symmonds davidsym@gmail.com

Other websites

www.beercrocombe.org

www.nerochevillages.org.uk

www.hatchbeauchamp.com

www.nerochehall.org.uk

www.stokestmary.info

www.currymallet.org/

 

Mothers’ Union, Contact:

Elizabeth Westlake, 01823 442392

 

North Curry Health Centre PPG,

Contact:

 

Poetry Group, monthly on a Monday, Meare Green, 7.30 pm.  Contact: John Dyer, 480543

 RSPCA Animal Centre, West Hatch.  Contact: Sally Neale, 480156

 

Sunday Gang, third Sundays, West Hatch,   9.50am, 0-11 year olds, Alison Horsey, 481013

 

Taunton Group of Advanced Motorists

Meet monthly, 3rd Wednesday, HBVH, 7.30pm, contact Kevin Gould Grose,

tel: 07788 863981

 

The Crew, second Sundays,

Staple Fitzpaine, 11-16 year olds,

Contact: Cheryl Govier, 01823 480339

 

Toddler Group, Thurs, CMBCVH,

10–11.30am. Vickie Yates, 480969

 

Village Players, Curry Mallet. 

Contact: Linda Cooper, 01460 282926

 

West Hatch Scout Group, Cubs meet Wednesdays, Curry Mallet Village Hall, 6.30–8 pm.  Scouts meet Tuesdays, CMVH, 7 pm. Pete Bawler, 480037

 

Women’s Institute, second Thursdays, HBVH, 7.15 pm.  Contact: Ann Norman 01823 481843

 

Women’s Institute, second Wednesday, Neroche VH, 7.30 pm. Contact:

Frances Alford, 01460 234245

 

BEERCROCOMBE

Bellringing, St James’, Fridays, 7.30 pm.  Contact: David Edwards 01823 491389

 

Neighbourhood Watch (BC),

Mike Rastrick  01823 481840, or mikerastrick@gmail.com

 

Parish Clerk, Gillian Midworth, 480333 or beercrocombepc@outlook.com

Website www.beercrocombe.org

 

Tree Warden, Liz Davies, 480452

 

Village Hall Committee,

Chairman,  Richard Allard 01823 480828, or richardandcharlie@tesco.com

Bookings, Grant Turner 01823 480304, or mrgrantturner@gmail.com

 

CURRY MALLET

Bellringing, All Saint’s, Tuesdays, 7.30 pm. Contact: Sally Down, 481146

 

Curry Mallet C of E Primary School, Headteacher:Wendy Devereaux 01823 480421

 

CM/BC Classic & Sports Car Club,

Contact: Chris Marks, 481441

 

Neighbourhood Watch (CM),

Godfrey Townrow, 480899

 

Parish Clerk, Shaun Dale 01823 321609

 

Round Window Club, alternate

Wednesday mornings, CMBCVH.

Contact: Heather Mealing, 480947

 

Short Mat Bowls, Thursdays, CMBCVH,

7.45 pm.  David Orme 01823 480008

 

Village Hall,  As for Beercrocombe

 

Village Tree Warden, Mary Hughes, 480044

 

HATCH BEAUCHAMP

Bellringing, St John’s, alternate

Mondays, 8 pm. Rupert Ryall, 480898

 

Cricket Club, Richard Jones 01823 480105

 

Fireworks Committee, Simon Pidgeon, 412306

 

Hatch Beauchamp Primary School, Headteacher: Liza MacKay 01823 480616

 

Parish Clerk, Peter Crossley, 480218

 

Village Hall Committee,  Bookings:

Maureen James 01823 481111

 

Village Tree Wardens, John Townson, 480512, Robert Fowler, 480196

 

NEROCHE

Folk Dance Club, Mondays 8–10 pm,

NEPH, Contact: Liz Longman, 278739

 

Garden Club, monthly

Contact: Wendy Morris 01460 234445, or Joy Larkman 01460 234237

 

Short Mat Bowling, Thursdays, NEPH

Contact: Mrs O’Connor, 443961

 

Neroche Hand Bell Ringers

Contact: Di Grabham 01823 480811 or

Angela Parsons 480260

 

Village Hall, for hire contact Alison Brown, 01823 480441, Village Hall website

www.nerochehall.org.uk

 

ORCHARD PORTMAN

Tower Captain, Ken Bidgood, 421269

 

STAPLE FITZPAINE

Bellringers, Staple Fitzpaine Church, Wednesdays, 8–9 pm. Paul Hart, 480769

www.stapleringers.co.uk

 

St Peter’s Singers, St Peter’s Church, Thursdays, 7–8.30 pm.

Contact: Julie Pope, 480282

or Alison Brown 01823 480441

 

STOKE ST MARY

Bellringers, Stoke St Mary Church,

Thursdays 7.30–9 pm. Contact:

Rachel Drew, 332688

 

Parish Clerk, Gemma Coombes  stokeparishclerk@gmail.com 07886 673537

"Stoke Tots"

Wed 2-3pm term time, Thurlbear School

Sue Lee 01823 480046

 

United Parish Senior Citizens Club, fortnightly on Tuesdays, VH. Contact: Anne Pickard, 339986

 

Village Hall, Booking Secretary,

Lois Forrester 07526 273554

 

Neighbourhood Watch, Jon Tarr 443999

 

THURLBEAR

Thurlbear Primary School,

Headteacher Heather Barraclough, 01823 42277

 

WEST HATCH

Art Club, Wednesdays,  WHVH,

9.30 am - 12.30 pm. Contact: Daphne Brightwell, 480548

 

Bellringing, St Andrew’s. Contact:

Kelvin Lee 01823 480046

 

Parish Clerk, Gillian Midworth, 480333

 

Village Hall Committee, Andrea Coleman, 480393

 

West Hatch Country Dance Club,

Contact: Kelvin Lee 480046 or Molly

Reynolds 332938